Key findings
This is an original analysis of the NEET UG 2026 Bihar MBBS counselling cutoffs (UGMAC), built from the official opening and closing rank PDFs published by the Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB) for Rounds 2 and 3, with Round 1 from tracker sources that cross-check against the official documents. It covers all 14 government medical colleges in Bihar, by category, round by round – and it says plainly where the data runs out.
- Patna Medical College (PMC) closed at All India Rank 7,374 for UR before the stray round – the toughest government MBBS seat in Bihar.
- IGIMS Patna closed at 8,503 (UR) and Nalanda Medical College at 11,241 (UR).
- Bihar has 14 government MBBS colleges in 2026, including two new ones: Government Medical College, Chapra and Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur, with 50 MBBS seats each.
- The UGMAC 2026 Round 1 seat matrix offered 4,177 seats in total, including 1,392 government MBBS seats in the state quota.
- NEET UG 2026 qualifying marks for UR/EWS were 715–213 out of 720; 19,99,895 candidates appeared and 11,21,185 qualified.
How to read these closing ranks
All ranks in this article are NEET UG All India Ranks (AIR) for the General seat type, unless a table says otherwise. A closing rank is the last rank admitted to a college in a category – if your rank is equal to or better (lower) than the closing rank, you were in range for that seat.
BCECEB publishes one opening and closing rank (OCR) PDF per round, and each one is round-specific: the closing rank in a round is the last rank admitted in that round only, not the final rank for the year. A later round can admit a higher (worse) rank than an earlier round. So the pre-stray final closing rank for a college and category is the highest closing rank across Rounds 1, 2 and 3. That is how the main table below is built. It is a calculation from the three round PDFs, not a figure BCECEB itself published.
Bihar's state counselling does not use an OBC-NCL category. It splits OBC into BC (Backward Classes) and EBC (Extremely Backward Classes), alongside UR, EWS, SC and ST. There are also RCG (Reserved Category Girls) and DQ (Disabled Quota) seat types in the official PDFs.
A dash (—) in a table means no allotment of that category in that round in the source document. It does not mean zero seats and it does not mean nobody was admitted – it means the source has no row for that combination. Round 1 figures are tracker-sourced and cross-checked; Round 2 and Round 3 figures come from the official BCECEB PDFs.
2026 closing ranks by college and category (pre-stray)
The table below is the pre-stray position for 2026: for each college and category, the highest closing rank across UGMAC Rounds 1, 2 and 3. The stray vacancy round (allotment 27 October 2026) will push some of these ranks higher.
| College | UR | EWS | BC | EBC | SC | ST | Female-UR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | 7,374 | 7,741 | 7,081 | 8,159 | 66,228 | 1,06,209 | 7,427 |
| IGIMS, Patna | 8,503 | 9,492 | 8,792 | 9,752 | 91,296 | — | 9,058 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | 11,241 | 12,979 | 11,264 | 11,981 | 96,119 | 1,33,394 | 12,351 |
| Darbhanga Medical College (DMC), Laheriasarai | 13,181 | 14,974 | 14,075 | 13,418 | 1,10,596 | 1,43,763 | 15,455 |
| SK Medical College (SKMC), Muzaffarpur | 15,670 | 16,700 | 16,515 | 17,325 | 1,20,634 | 1,44,660 | 17,929 |
| JL Nehru Medical College (JLNMCH), Bhagalpur | 15,957 | 18,662 | 17,421 | 20,975 | 1,32,941 | 1,52,399 | 18,749 |
| ANM Medical College (ANMMC), Gaya | — | 19,168 | 18,591 | 25,499 | 1,34,251 | — | — |
| BMIMS (VIMS), Pawapuri | 13,619 | 19,557 | 16,674 | 24,006 | 1,31,809 | — | 16,986 |
| ESIC Medical College, Bihta | 15,148 | 16,036 | 15,317 | 18,849 | 1,32,452 | 96,870 | 16,986 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Bettiah | 11,360 | 20,614 | 23,878 | 26,315 | 1,41,971 | 1,56,822 | 17,929 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Purnea | 13,439 | 22,351 | 23,331 | 25,543 | 1,46,283 | 1,57,814 | — |
| JKTMCH, Madhepura | 11,534 | 23,606 | 25,000 | 27,111 | 1,50,674 | 1,60,023 | — |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Chapra (new in 2026) | — | 27,812 | 23,630 | 27,483 | 1,54,815 | 1,48,162 | — |
| Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur (new in 2026) | — | 29,126 | 25,483 | 27,288 | 1,53,750 | — | — |
Derived by StudyDesk as the maximum closing rank across Rounds 1–3; not a BCECEB-published figure. Female-UR is the maximum Female-UR closing across the rounds where a Female-UR row exists in the sources. A dash means no row for that combination in the sources – see the anomaly note below.
Round by round: Rounds 1, 2 and 3
Each round's table is reproduced as published. Round 1 is tracker-sourced; Rounds 2 and 3 are from the official BCECEB PDFs. Read them together with the rule above: a single round's closing rank is not the year's final rank.
| College | UR | EWS | BC | EBC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | 5,304 | 7,004 | 6,491 | 8,023 | 55,072 | 25,235 |
| IGIMS, Patna | 7,071 | 8,077 | 7,324 | 9,003 | 74,412 | — |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | 8,861 | 9,902 | 9,308 | 10,376 | 90,488 | 38,273 |
| Darbhanga Medical College (DMC), Laheriasarai | 10,362 | 11,099 | 10,689 | 11,811 | 1,06,519 | 64,851 |
| SK Medical College (SKMC), Muzaffarpur | 11,917 | 13,890 | 12,598 | 15,161 | 1,20,634 | 76,589 |
| JL Nehru Medical College (JLNMCH), Bhagalpur | 11,851 | 14,612 | 12,881 | 18,640 | 1,22,608 | 87,101 |
| ANM Medical College (ANMMC), Gaya | — | 15,018 | 15,285 | 20,102 | 1,27,990 | — |
| BMIMS (VIMS), Pawapuri | 11,687 | 15,568 | 13,737 | 20,643 | 1,29,449 | — |
| ESIC Medical College, Bihta | 11,812 | 12,156 | 13,869 | 18,849 | 1,32,452 | 75,702 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Bettiah | 11,360 | 16,867 | 16,610 | 21,890 | 1,34,280 | 93,203 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Purnea | — | 22,351 | 16,718 | 22,356 | 1,43,894 | 1,05,347 |
| JKTMCH, Madhepura | 11,534 | 22,530 | 16,125 | 22,368 | 1,43,130 | 93,345 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Chapra (new in 2026) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur (new in 2026) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Tracker-sourced (NEET Counselling Help, cross-checked against AglaSem and Collegedunia). 3,574 seats were allotted in Round 1 out of 4,177. GMC Chapra and Shri Ram Janki Samastipur did not exist in Round 1 – they first appeared in Round 2.
| College | UR | EWS | BC | EBC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | 6,670 | 7,651 | 7,081 | 8,132 | 66,228 | 38,273 |
| IGIMS, Patna | 8,137 | 9,069 | 8,210 | 9,147 | 82,870 | — |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | 9,814 | 9,904 | 9,308 | 11,330 | 92,393 | 64,851 |
| Darbhanga Medical College (DMC), Laheriasarai | 11,701 | 13,373 | 11,899 | 12,436 | 1,09,749 | 79,423 |
| SK Medical College (SKMC), Muzaffarpur | 12,856 | 13,890 | 12,881 | 15,780 | 1,20,634 | 76,589 |
| JL Nehru Medical College (JLNMCH), Bhagalpur | 13,257 | 14,872 | 13,744 | 19,897 | 1,29,449 | 93,345 |
| ANM Medical College (ANMMC), Gaya | — | 15,997 | 15,285 | 23,078 | 1,29,818 | — |
| BMIMS (VIMS), Pawapuri | 13,619 | 16,622 | 14,211 | 22,043 | 1,31,809 | — |
| ESIC Medical College, Bihta | 12,672 | 12,156 | 14,003 | 18,849 | 1,32,452 | 96,870 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Bettiah | 11,360 | 17,948 | 16,610 | 24,049 | 1,34,628 | 93,203 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Purnea | 13,439 | 22,351 | 16,674 | 24,518 | 1,43,894 | 1,05,347 |
| JKTMCH, Madhepura | — | 22,530 | 17,367 | 24,756 | 1,44,796 | 1,21,085 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Chapra (new in 2026) | — | 24,428 | 18,839 | 25,499 | 1,50,674 | 1,22,276 |
| Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur (new in 2026) | — | 23,344 | 18,932 | 25,450 | 1,48,821 | — |
From the official BCECEB Round 2 opening and closing rank PDF.
| College | UR | EWS | BC | EBC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | 7,374 | 7,741 | — | 8,159 | 59,879 | 1,06,209 |
| IGIMS, Patna | 8,503 | 9,492 | 8,792 | 9,752 | 91,296 | — |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | 11,241 | 12,979 | 11,264 | 11,981 | 96,119 | 1,33,394 |
| Darbhanga Medical College (DMC), Laheriasarai | 13,181 | 14,974 | 14,075 | 13,418 | 1,10,596 | 1,43,763 |
| SK Medical College (SKMC), Muzaffarpur | 15,670 | 16,700 | 16,515 | 17,325 | 1,20,634 | 1,44,660 |
| JL Nehru Medical College (JLNMCH), Bhagalpur | 15,957 | 18,662 | 17,421 | 20,975 | 1,32,941 | 1,52,399 |
| ANM Medical College (ANMMC), Gaya | — | 19,168 | 18,591 | 25,499 | 1,34,251 | — |
| BMIMS (VIMS), Pawapuri | — | 19,557 | 16,674 | 24,006 | 1,31,809 | — |
| ESIC Medical College, Bihta | 15,148 | 16,036 | 15,317 | 16,411 | 1,32,452 | — |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Bettiah | 11,360 | 20,614 | 23,878 | 26,315 | 1,41,971 | 1,56,822 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Purnea | — | 22,351 | 23,331 | 25,543 | 1,46,283 | 1,57,814 |
| JKTMCH, Madhepura | — | 23,606 | 25,000 | 27,111 | 1,50,674 | 1,60,023 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Chapra (new in 2026) | — | 27,812 | 23,630 | 27,483 | 1,54,815 | 1,48,162 |
| Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur (new in 2026) | — | 29,126 | 25,483 | 27,288 | 1,53,750 | — |
From the official BCECEB Round 3 opening and closing rank PDF. Round 3 offered 618 vacant MBBS seats and 23 BDS seats.
The official PDFs also publish RCG (Reserved Category Girls) and DQ (Disabled Quota) closings. For example, in Round 2 the RCG closing rank was 9,142 at PMC, 9,672 at IGIMS and 12,363 at NMC; in Round 3 it was 21,306 at ANMMC and 28,137 at Shri Ram Janki Samastipur. DQ closings are much wider – for example, 2,87,765 at PMC in Round 3 and 5,50,878 at IGIMS. These are round-specific figures from the same PDFs.
Trend: 2024 to 2026
The table below compares the UR closing rank for each college across 2024, 2025 and 2026. The 2025 and 2024 values come from tracker trend tables (Collegedunia and Zollege), which do not state which round the yearly value is; spot-checks show most equal the Round 3 closing, but they should be read as final/trend values, not verified Round 3 figures. The 2026 column is the pre-stray position from the table above.
| College | 2024 UR | 2025 UR | 2026 UR (pre-stray) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | 6,987 | 7,089 | 7,374 |
| IGIMS, Patna | 8,394 | 9,583 | 8,503 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | 11,231 | 11,040 | 11,241 |
| Darbhanga Medical College (DMC), Laheriasarai | 12,748 | 13,247 | 13,181 |
| SK Medical College (SKMC), Muzaffarpur | 16,215 | 18,502 | 15,670 |
| JL Nehru Medical College (JLNMCH), Bhagalpur | 16,107 | 18,993 | 15,957 |
| ANM Medical College (ANMMC), Gaya | 15,519 | 13,996 | Not verified |
| BMIMS (VIMS), Pawapuri | 16,145 | 19,226 | 13,619 |
| ESIC Medical College, Bihta | 16,113 | 27,331 (stray round – not comparable) | 15,148 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Bettiah | 16,238 | Not verified | 11,360 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Purnea | 11,900 | Not verified | 13,439 |
| JKTMCH, Madhepura | Not verified | Not verified | 11,534 |
| Government Medical College (GMC), Chapra (new in 2026) | New in 2026 | New in 2026 | Not verified |
| Shri Ram Janki Medical College, Samastipur (new in 2026) | New in 2026 | New in 2026 | Not verified |
2025/2024 values are tracker trend values (round unstated). ESIC's 2025 figure of 27,331 is the stray-round figure, not a Round 3 figure, so it is not comparable with the other colleges' 2025 values. Bettiah and Purnea 2025 UR and Madhepura 2024/2025 are not verified – the tracker values for them are unreliable artefacts. GMC Chapra and Shri Ram Janki Samastipur are new in 2026.
Patna Medical College is the most stable seat in Bihar: its UR closing has stayed near 7,000 for three years – 6,987 in 2024, 7,089 in 2025 and 7,374 pre-stray in 2026. IGIMS eased from 9,583 in 2025 to 8,503 pre-stray in 2026, after tightening from 8,394 in 2024.
SKMC Muzaffarpur (18,502 in 2025 to 15,670 pre-stray in 2026), JLNMCH Bhagalpur (18,993 to 15,957) and BMIMS Pawapuri (19,226 to 13,619) all look much easier in 2026 than in 2025. But that comparison is not apples-to-apples: the 2026 figures are pre-stray, while the 2025 figures are final/trend values that already include later rounds. The stray round will push the 2026 ranks higher still, so the real easing is larger than this table shows – and the 2025 values themselves are tracker figures, not official PDFs.
One curiosity is GMC Bettiah: its UR closing rank is 11,360 in all three rounds of 2026, unchanged from Round 1 to Round 3, which means its UR seats were filled in Round 1 and no UR seat came back in later rounds.
What rank gets which college
Read directly from the pre-stray table above. These bands are for the UR category, General seat type, in the state quota. A rank at or below a college's closing rank was in range for that college before the stray round.
- Up to AIR 7,374 – Patna Medical College, Patna
- Up to AIR 8,503 – IGIMS, Patna
- Up to AIR 11,241 – Nalanda Medical College, Patna
- Up to AIR 11,360 – Government Medical College, Bettiah
- Up to AIR 11,534 – JKTMCH, Madhepura
- Up to AIR 13,181 – Darbhanga Medical College
- Up to AIR 13,439 – Government Medical College, Purnea
- Up to AIR 13,619 – BMIMS (VIMS), Pawapuri
- Up to AIR 15,148 – ESIC Medical College, Bihta
- Up to AIR 15,670 – SK Medical College, Muzaffarpur
- Up to AIR 15,957 – JL Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur
For EWS, the top of the list is in the same order: PMC closed at 7,741, IGIMS at 9,492 and NMC at 12,979. The full EWS column is in the main table above. No UR band can be given for ANM Medical College, GMC Chapra or Shri Ram Janki Samastipur, because no UR-General row appears for them in the official PDFs – see the anomaly note in the main table.
These bands will move after the stray vacancy allotment on 27 October 2026. A rank just above a closing rank today may still get that college in the stray round.
All-India Quota cutoffs (MCC)
The All-India Quota (15% of seats in state colleges, and all seats at AIIMS Patna) is counselled separately by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). Its Round 3 final allotment was on 1 October 2026 and its stray vacancy final allotment on 21 October 2026. College-wise AIQ closing ranks could be verified from tracker sources citing MCC allotments only for the three colleges below; for the other 11 Bihar state colleges they are not verified and are not listed here.
| College | Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS Patna | General | 1,593 | 1,588 | 1,665 |
| AIIMS Patna | OBC | 2,054 | 2,067 | 2,160 |
| AIIMS Patna | EWS | 2,675 | 2,675 | 2,675 |
| AIIMS Patna | SC | 16,709 | 18,440 | 23,024 |
| AIIMS Patna | ST | 24,984 | 24,032 | 22,259 |
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | General | 3,570 | 3,721 | 4,882 |
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | OBC | 4,344 | 4,498 | 7,190 |
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | EWS | 4,685 | 4,710 | — |
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | SC | 36,069 | 51,006 | 60,448 |
| Patna Medical College (PMC), Patna | ST | 41,496 | 41,496 | 41,496 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | General | 6,260 | 9,886 | 10,362 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | OBC | 7,514 | 10,342 | 10,519 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | EWS | 6,834 | 10,186 | 10,737 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | SC | 51,086 | 75,443 | 86,656 |
| Nalanda Medical College (NMC), Patna | ST | 73,673 | 73,673 | 79,423 |
Tracker-sourced (Collegedunia and JagranJosh, citing MCC allotments). No MCC-published college-wise closing-rank PDF was found for 2026. A dash means no closing rank was published for that round and category.
For context, the all-India AIQ MBBS closing ranks in the MCC stray round were 28,515 (Open), 28,601 (OBC), 31,430 (EWS), 1,27,165 (SC) and 1,44,533 (ST), per a tracker count from the MCC final list. AIQ cutoffs run far lower (tougher) than the Bihar state quota for the same college – PMC's AIQ General closing in Round 3 was 4,882 against 7,374 in the state quota.
NEET UG 2026 qualifying cutoffs
Qualifying for NEET UG is not the same as getting a seat. These are the minimum marks needed to qualify at all, set by the National Testing Agency (NTA) when results were declared on 16 July 2026.
| Category | Qualifying percentile | Qualifying marks | Qualified candidates |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR / EWS | 50th | 715–213 | 9,96,935 |
| OBC / SC / ST | 40th | 212–177 | OBC 81,111; SC 29,947; ST 12,452 |
| UR / EWS – PwBD | 45th | 212–194 | 480 |
| OBC – PwBD | 40th | 193–177 | 185 |
| SC – PwBD | 40th | 193–177 | 64 |
| ST – PwBD | 40th | 191–177 | 11 |
One outlet (Times of India) reports the ST–PwBD range as 191–178 rather than 191–177.
In total, 19,99,895 candidates appeared and 11,21,185 qualified. The original exam scheduled for 3 May 2026 was cancelled after paper-leak allegations, and a re-exam was held on 21 June 2026; results were declared on 16 July 2026.
For comparison, the qualifying marks in 2025 were 144 for UR and 113 for OBC/SC/ST (12,36,531 qualified), and in 2024 they were 162 for UR and 127 for OBC/SC/ST (13,15,853 qualified). This article states the numbers only and does not give a reason for the change.
What is still pending
The UGMAC stray vacancy round is still in progress. Registration and choice editing close on 24 October 2026 at 10:00 PM (fee payment by 11:59 PM), the rank card is published on 25 October, choice locking is on 25 October, provisional allotment is on 27 October, and verification and admission run on 28–29 October 2026. The stray seat matrix has 26 government MBBS seats vacant, along with 223 private MBBS and 14 private BDS seats (per Shiksha).
Once BCECEB publishes the stray round's opening and closing rank PDF, the final 2026 closing rank for each college and category will be calculated the same way as in this article – the highest closing rank across all rounds including the stray round. The stray PDF's own closing rank must not be quoted as the final rank, because it is round-specific, like every other round's PDF. This article will be updated after the 27 October allotment.
Two things this article deliberately does not publish: per-college state-quota seat counts, because the available tracker figures conflict and no official seat-matrix PDF with per-college totals could be verified; and AIQ closing ranks for the 11 state colleges other than AIIMS Patna, PMC and NMC, because no verified source was found.
Sources
The closing ranks in this article come from the official BCECEB PDFs for Rounds 2 and 3. Round 1 and the 2025/2024 trend values are tracker-sourced and labelled as such in the article. Check the official sources below before acting on any rank or date.
Sources & verification
Closing ranks checked against the official BCECEB Round 2 and Round 3 opening & closing rank PDFs on 24 October 2026. Round 1 and 2025/2024 trend values are tracker-sourced and labelled in the article. Stray vacancy allotment on 27 October 2026 will move some ranks.
Frequently asked questions
Are these the final NEET UG 2026 Bihar MBBS cutoffs?
No. These are the pre-stray closing ranks — the highest closing rank across UGMAC Rounds 1, 2 and 3. The stray vacancy round is still open, with provisional allotment on 27 October 2026, and some ranks will move after it. This article will be updated once BCECEB publishes the stray round's official opening and closing rank PDF.
Why is there no UR closing rank for ANM Medical College, GMC Chapra or Shri Ram Janki Samastipur?
No UR-General row appears at all for those three colleges in the official Round 2 or Round 3 PDFs published by BCECEB. That is an anomaly in the source documents, not proof that the colleges have no UR seats. Their UR seats must have been filled in a way that is not visible in these OCR tables, or the row is absent from the PDF. Do not treat the dash as no UR seat and do not guess a rank.
Why does this article use BC and EBC instead of OBC?
Bihar's state counselling does not use an OBC-NCL category. It splits OBC into BC (Backward Classes) and EBC (Extremely Backward Classes), alongside UR, EWS, SC and ST. The All-India Quota tables use the national categories, including OBC.
Why do different websites show different ranks for the same college?
Because BCECEB's PDFs are round-specific: a closing rank in one round is only that round's last admitted rank. Some trackers quote Round 1 as the year's figure, some quote the final or trend figure, and some mix the stray round in. This article takes the highest closing rank across Rounds 1 to 3 for each college and category, and labels the source of every table.





