Key findings
This is an original analysis of the Bihar B.Ed CET 2026 counselling cutoffs, built from the eight official round cutoff PDFs published by Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University (BRABU), Muzaffarpur — the nodal university for 2026, not LNMU, which ran earlier cycles. It gives the final closing rank for the 14 most competitive B.Ed colleges by category, round by round, and it says plainly where the data runs out. It also covers Bihar STET 2026, whose exam is still running and which has no result or cutoff yet.
- Patna Training College (PUP01) closed at CML rank 597 for UR — the toughest B.Ed seat in Bihar in 2026. The state topper (rank 1) took the Education Department at CTE Turki, Muzaffarpur (BRA01), which admitted ranks 1–293 in Round 1.
- All six government B.Ed colleges closed at UR ranks between 597 and 1,697. The next tier — the competitive constituent colleges — closed between 4,916 (A.N. College, Patna) and 24,019 (Lakshmi Narayan College, Bhagwanpur).
- Category-wise cutoffs exist for only 36 colleges (government + constituent). The other roughly 306 colleges publish UR rows only, so reserved-category candidates have a published category cutoff only at those 36 colleges.
- The deepest UR admission anywhere was CML rank 110,715 (JPU01, Round 3). Only 18 of 342 colleges closed UR at rank 25,000 or better; 120 colleges admitted UR candidates ranked 100,000 or below.
- About 1,12,000 candidates appeared for the B.Ed CET on 7 June 2026 and 1,10,900 qualified (about 99%). The qualifying mark was 42 out of 120 for UR and 36 for reserved categories — but admission to a government college needed far more than that.
- Bihar STET 2026 is a different kind of exam: a pass/fail eligibility test with fixed category-wise qualifying marks and no subject-wise cutoff. Its CBT runs 25 October–21 November 2026, so no 2026 result exists yet.
How to read these cutoffs
All B.Ed ranks in this article are CML ranks — positions on the Common Merit List from the CET-B.Ed. entrance exam (120 marks, no negative marking). A closing rank is the last rank admitted to a college in a category in a round. If your CML rank is equal to or better (lower) than the closing rank, you were in range for that seat in that round.
BRABU publishes one cutoff PDF per round, and each one is round-specific: the closing rank in a round is the last rank admitted in that round only, not the final rank for the year. A later round can admit a higher (worse) rank than an earlier round — for example, Patna Training College admitted UR ranks up to 195 in Round 1, 418 in Round 2, and 597 in Round 8. So the final closing rank for a college and category is the highest closing rank across Rounds 1 to 8. That is how the main table below is built. It is a calculation from the eight round PDFs, not a figure BRABU itself published.
Bihar's state counselling does not use an OBC-NCL category. It splits OBC into BC (Backward Classes) and EBC (Extremely Backward Classes), alongside UR, EWS, SC, ST and WBC (Women of Backward Classes). There are also _FEMALE variants of the quotas at co-educational colleges. Physically handicapped (PH) and SMQ sub-quota rows appear separately in the official PDFs and are excluded from the main tables here — 296 such rows were counted separately.
A dash (—) in a table means no allotment of that college and category in any of Rounds 1 to 8 in the source documents. It does not mean zero seats and it does not mean nobody was admitted — it means the source has no row for that combination. Round 2 figures for the colleges in the main table were transcribed from the official Round 2 PDF, which returns a 403 error to direct download but is readable in a browser; the other seven rounds were downloaded and parsed directly.
Do not confuse the B.Ed CET qualifying mark with the admission cutoff. Qualifying (UR 42 out of 120, reserved categories 36) only made a candidate eligible for counselling. Admission to a government college needed a CML rank inside roughly the top 1,700 — and, by the tracker marks trend, roughly 85–88 marks out of 120 in Round 1.
2026 final closing ranks by college and category (post-Round 8)
The table below is the post-Round-8 position for 2026: for each college and category, the highest closing rank across Rounds 1 to 8, with the round that set the final in brackets. It covers the six government colleges and the eight most competitive constituent colleges by UR final closing rank. The final first-come-first-served round (29 September–3 October 2026) published no cutoff, so these finals are pre-FCFS.
| College | UR | EWS | BC | EBC | SC | ST | WBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Govt. College of Teacher Education, Samastipur (LNM01) | 650 (R2) | 900 (R2) | 709 (R2) | 874 (R8) | 2,162 (R2) | 3,603 (R1) | 2,020 (R2) |
| Patna Training College, Patna (PUP01) | 597 (R8) | 666 (R2) | 539 (R2) | 838 (R3) | 2,035 (R2) | 593 (R1) | — |
| College of Teacher Education, Bhagalpur (TMB01) | 742 (R3) | 959 (R2) | 905 (R3) | 839 (R3) | 3,333 (R8) | 2,684 (R1) | 1,217 (R1) |
| Education Department, CTE Turki, Muzaffarpur (BRA01) | 773 (R3) | 877 (R2) | 347 (R1) | 715 (R2) | 2,597 (R8) | 4,175 (R2) | 1,523 (R2) |
| College of Teacher Education, Gaya (MAG01) | 819 (R3) | 756 (R2) | 656 (R2) | 596 (R1) | 2,669 (R3) | 3,646 (R1) | 847 (R1) |
| Women's Training College, North Gandhi Maidan, Patna (PUP03) | 1,697 (R3) | 1,862 (R3) | 1,365 (R2) | 2,276 (R3) | 6,842 (R2) | 1,510 (R1) | 490 (R1) |
| A.N. College, Patna (PPU01) | 4,916 (R8) | 6,668 (R7) | 6,800 (R8) | 5,637 (R8) | 23,329 (R8) | 4,970 (R1) | 1,290 (R1) |
| Department of Education, Veer Kunwar Singh University, Ara (VKS20) | 12,484 (R3) | 15,180 (R3) | 7,568 (R2) | 21,358 (R3) | 21,279 (R3) | 13,931 (R1) | 11,747 (R2) |
| Department of Education, Patna Women's College, Patna (PPU02) | 14,735 (R8) | 20,248 (R7) | 14,864 (R8) | 25,055 (R8) | 20,856 (R3) | 96,125 (R8) | 20,113 (R3) |
| Govt. Women's College, Gardanibagh, Patna (AKU01) | 17,929 (R8) | 29,094 (R8) | 20,729 (R8) | 19,727 (R3) | 37,676 (R8) | 27,012 (R2) | 20,915 (R8) |
| Sachchidanand Sinha College, Aurangabad (MAG03) | 18,245 (R7) | 22,898 (R3) | 21,479 (R3) | 25,202 (R8) | 33,113 (R8) | 77,816 (R6) | 26,108 (R8) |
| Department of Education, Gaya College, Gaya (MAG04) | 22,247 (R8) | 25,258 (R8) | 24,026 (R8) | 24,000 (R8) | 23,665 (R3) | 86,610 (R7) | 14,466 (R2) |
| Department of Education, Magadh University, Bodh Gaya (MAG02) | 22,875 (R8) | 31,531 (R8) | 23,370 (R8) | 17,352 (R3) | 28,409 (R8) | 104,320 (R8) | 24,940 (R8) |
| Lakshmi Narayan College, Bhagwanpur, Vaishali (BRA03) | 24,019 (R8) | 34,966 (R8) | 27,841 (R8) | 29,003 (R8) | 34,268 (R8) | 70,154 (R7) | 17,887 (R2) |
Three details in the table deserve attention. First, the government colleges are a world apart from the rest: the sixth government college (Women's Training College, Patna) closed at UR 1,697, while the first constituent college (A.N. College, Patna) closed at 4,916. Second, reserved-category finals at government colleges are far deeper than the UR finals — SC finals run 2,035–6,842, ST 593–4,175, EBC 596–2,276, EWS 666–1,862 and BC 539–1,365. Third, some ST finals look startlingly deep (MAG02 ST 104,320; MAG04 ST 86,610; MAG03 ST 77,816; PPU02 ST 96,125) — those are late-round single-seat allotments in the ST quota at constituent colleges, not a sign that ST seats were plentiful.
The statewide picture shows how thin the top is. Across all 342 colleges in the official lists, the UR final closing rank fell into these bands:
| UR final closing rank band | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Under 1,000 | 6 |
| 1,001–5,000 | 2 |
| 5,001–25,000 | 10 |
| 25,001–50,000 | 19 |
| 50,001–100,000 | 185 |
| Above 100,000 | 120 |
In other words, only 18 colleges closed UR at rank 25,000 or better, while 120 colleges — more than a third — admitted UR candidates ranked 100,000 or below. With about 1,10,900 qualifiers for about 37,250 seats and eight rounds plus a final first-come-first-served round, effectively any qualified candidate who stayed in counselling to the end could get a seat somewhere; the competition was for which college, not whether.
Round by round: how the government colleges filled
The six government colleges filled early. Patna Training College is the only one with UR allotments in every round after Round 2, and even there the later rounds admitted only a handful of vacancy seats. Women's Training College, GCTE Samastipur, CTE Gaya and CTE Bhagalpur had no UR allotment at all after Round 3 — they were full in UR by then.
| College | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patna Training College, Patna (PUP01) | 195 | 418 | — | — | 263 | 284 | 350 | 597 |
| Women's Training College, Patna (PUP03) | 251 | 1,264 | 1,697 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Education Dept, CTE Turki, Muzaffarpur (BRA01) | 293 | 599 | 773 | 41 | 207 | 285 | 401 | 503 |
| Govt. College of Teacher Education, Samastipur (LNM01) | 287 | 650 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| College of Teacher Education, Gaya (MAG01) | 187 | 603 | 819 | — | — | — | — | — |
| College of Teacher Education, Bhagalpur (TMB01) | 415 | 726 | 742 | — | — | — | — | — |
Later rounds at these colleges did not always go deeper. CTE Turki admitted UR ranks 7–41 in Round 4 and rank 503 only in Round 8 — those were single slide-up vacancies taken by toppers who had moved colleges, not a general opening of seats. The same pattern shows at Patna Training College: Round 5 admitted rank 263, Round 6 rank 284, Round 7 rank 350 and Round 8 rank 597, each a vacancy left by someone sliding up.
Statewide, the deepest UR admission in each round stayed near rank 110,700 all the way through — the tail of private colleges kept admitting to the bottom of the merit list in every round:
| Round | Deepest UR rank admitted | College |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 110,655 | AKU05 |
| Round 3 | 110,715 | JPU01 |
| Round 4 | 110,655 | AKU05 |
| Round 5 | 110,649 | AKU33 |
| Round 6 | 110,666 | BRA21 |
| Round 7 | 110,676 | VKS04 |
| Round 8 | 110,684 | AKU32 |
Round 2 is omitted from this table: only the 14 colleges in the main table were transcribed from the Round 2 PDF, so a statewide Round 2 maximum cannot be stated honestly.
Trends vs 2025: what changed
There is no official marks cutoff per college for 2026 — BRABU's lists are rank-based — so the trend below uses the tracker-published round-wise marks cutoffs for earlier cycles (Collegedunia, labelled approximate). Treat them as a trend, not as official figures.
| Year | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ~87–88 | ~84–85 | ~82–83 | ~79–81 |
| 2024 | 85 | 83 | 81 | 78 |
| 2023 | 88 | 85 | 83 | 81 |
| 2022 | 86 | 84 | 82 | 80 |
| 2021 | 84 | 82 | 80 | 78 |
The General-category Round 1 marks cutoff has sat between 84 and 88 for five years — 2025 was ~87–88, 2024 was 85, 2023 was 88. The other categories in 2025 ran lower and fell faster across rounds: EWS ~82–85 in Round 1 to ~78–79 in Round 4; OBC ~82–85 to ~68–75; SC ~78–80 to ~65–70; ST ~75–78 to ~60–68. In 2024 the same pattern held (EWS 82 to 77; OBC 80 to 74; SC 75 to 71; ST 70 to 62).
| Cycle | Nodal university | Registered | Appeared | Qualified | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LNMU | 2,08,818 | 1,89,568 | 1,80,050 | 94.98% |
| 2025 | LNMU | 1,31,629 | 1,18,811 | 1,15,261 | 96.05% |
| 2026 | BRABU | About 1,23,000 | About 1,12,000 | 1,10,900 | About 99% |
The applicant pool shrank sharply after 2024 — registrations fell from 2,08,818 in 2024 to 1,31,629 in 2025 and about 1,23,000 in 2026 — while the pass rate rose to about 99% in 2026. With fewer candidates chasing roughly the same 37,250 seats, the 2026 cycle was less crowded than 2024, which is consistent with the deep final closings (rank 110,715) seen in the round PDFs.
For 2025, Collegedunia also publishes university-level closing ranks: at VKSU the 2025 closings were General 5,410, EWS 8,039, BC 19,634, EBC 27,420, SC 28,186 and ST 11,110, and the General closing rank was about 10,335 at BNMU. Those are university-wide figures, so they are not directly comparable with the single-college 2026 finals above. Collegedunia's 2024 college-wise closing ranks (tracker; the round scope is not stated, so they are indicative only) were: Patna Training College UR 120, Women's Training College UR 496, CTE Turki UR 257, GCTE Samastipur UR 322, A.N. College UR 570, Department of Education (Magadh University) UR 1,379 and Gaya College UR 1,719.
What rank gets which college
Read these bands against the post-Round-8 finals in the main table. They describe the 2026 cycle; 2027 will differ with the applicant pool and the seat matrix.
- UR rank under about 600: a government college in the final round. Patna Training College closed at 597; GCTE Samastipur at 650. In Round 1 alone, a rank under 200 got Patna Training College (195) and under 300 got CTE Turki (293) or GCTE Samastipur (287).
- UR rank 600–1,700: the other government colleges — CTE Bhagalpur (742), CTE Turki (773), CTE Gaya (819) and Women's Training College, Patna (1,697).
- UR rank 1,700–5,000: the first constituent college, A.N. College Patna (4,916).
- UR rank 5,000–25,000: the remaining competitive constituent colleges — VKSU Department of Education (12,484), Patna Women's College (14,735), Govt. Women's College Gardanibagh (17,929), Sachchidanand Sinha College Aurangabad (18,245), Gaya College (22,247), Magadh University Department of Education (22,875) and Lakshmi Narayan College Bhagwanpur (24,019).
- UR rank 25,000–110,715: the remaining roughly 324 colleges, mostly private. A qualified candidate who stayed in counselling to the end could get a seat in this band — the question was which college, not whether.
- Reserved categories at government colleges: SC finals 2,035–6,842, ST 593–4,175, EBC 596–2,276, EWS 666–1,862 and BC 539–1,365. A reserved-category rank well inside those bands was in range for a government college; outside them, the constituent colleges were the next tier.
- Fees matter as much as rank: CTE Bhagalpur's total fee is about Rs 25,000 — the cheapest of the government colleges — while Patna Women's College, a self-financed constituent college, charges about Rs 1,90,096. Check the official college list before choosing.
One caution for 2027 aspirants: the qualifying mark (42 for UR, 36 for reserved categories) is not the admission cutoff. In 2026 about 99% of candidates who appeared qualified, so qualifying meant almost nothing on its own — the rank decided everything. The tracker trend says a government college needed roughly 85–88 marks out of 120 in Round 1; a private college seat could be had far lower.
Bihar STET 2026: qualifying marks, not cutoffs
Bihar STET 2026 is a different exam from the B.Ed CET, and it works differently. It is conducted by the Bihar School Examination Board (BSEB) as a pass/fail eligibility test for secondary and higher secondary teachers. There is no seat allotment, no counselling and no college-wise or subject-wise cutoff — a candidate either clears the fixed category-wise qualifying mark or does not, in every subject alike.
| Category | Qualifying % | Marks out of 150 |
|---|---|---|
| General / UR | 50% | 75 |
| BC | 45.5% | 68.25 |
| EBC | 42.5% | 63.75 |
| SC / ST / PwD / Women | 40% | 60 |
One labelling warning: some trackers call the 45.5% band OBC and the 42.5% band EBC, while others call them BC and OBC. The marks — 68.25 and 63.75 — are consistent in every source; only the BC/OBC/EBC labels vary. Check your own category certificate against the notification, not against a tracker's label.
The exam is 150 marks — 100 for subject content and 50 for teaching aptitude and teaching skills — in 2 hours 30 minutes, with no negative marking and normalisation across shifts. Paper I is for Classes 9–10 (16 subjects, codes 101–116: Hindi, Urdu, Bangla, Maithili, Sanskrit, Arabic, Farsi, Bhojpuri, English, Mathematics, Science, Social Science, Physical Education, Music, Fine Arts, Dance). Paper II is for Classes 11–12 (29 subjects, codes 201–229: Hindi, Urdu, English, Sanskrit, Bangla, Maithili, Magahi, Arabic, Farsi, Bhojpuri, Pali, Prakrit, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, History, Geography, Political Science, Sociology, Economics, Philosophy, Psychology, Home Science, Commerce, Computer Science, Agriculture, Music and Botany/Zoology – Life Science). There is also a Special School Teacher category for Divyang/Special Education under NCTE/RCI norms.
Applications ran 17 August–15 September 2026 (extended from 31 August) under notification P.R. 183/2026, with fees of Rs 960 for one paper and Rs 1,440 for both (General/EWS/BC/EBC), and Rs 760 / Rs 1,140 for SC/ST/Divyang. The exam is held at 61 centres in 12 districts. After the result, qualifiers get a STET certificate — lifetime validity under the 2026 notification — and become eligible for TRE 4.0 teacher recruitment through BPSC, subject to document verification.
The previous cycle, STET 2024, gives a sense of the pass rate to expect. It was held in two phases (1–20 March and 10–30 September 2024) and the result was declared on 18 November 2024:
| Paper | Appeared | Passed | Pass % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paper I (Classes 9–10) | 2,63,911 | 1,94,697 | 73.77% |
| Paper II (Classes 11–12) | 1,59,911 | 1,03,050 | 64.44% |
| Overall | 4,23,822 | 2,97,747 | 70.25% |
Note the contrast with the B.Ed CET: STET 2024 passed 70.25% of candidates, while the B.Ed CET 2026 passed about 99%. STET is the real filter — the qualifying mark is the whole exam. (The STET 2024 certificate was valid for seven years; the 2026 notification upgrades this to lifetime.)
What is still pending
The Bihar STET 2026 result is the biggest open item. The exam runs to 21 November 2026 and no result date has been announced. This article will be updated with the result date, the pass percentages and the TRE 4.0 link once BSEB declares it.
For the B.Ed CET, the final first-come-first-served round (29 September–3 October 2026) published no cutoff list, so how many seats remained after Round 8 and who took them is not in any official list seen. The B.Ed CET 2027 cycle has not been notified yet.
Three things this article deliberately does not publish: the exact B.Ed seat total and per-college intake sum, because the official college-list intake column was not summable and trackers only agree on about 37,250 seats in 341 colleges; any college-wise marks cutoff for 2026, because the official lists are rank-based and no official marks cutoff per college exists; and STET 2026 subject-wise cutoffs, because they do not exist for a pass/fail eligibility test.
Sources
The B.Ed closing ranks in this article come from BRABU's eight official round cutoff PDFs. Round 2 was read from the official PDF in a browser (direct download returns 403); the other seven rounds were downloaded and parsed directly, and 19 cross-checks against independently fetched text all passed. STET facts come from the BSEB notification as reported by multiple trackers and from the 2024 result coverage. Check the official sources below before acting on any rank or date.
Sources & verification
Closing ranks checked against BRABU's official CET-B.Ed.-2026 round cutoff PDFs on 25 October 2026: Rounds 1 and 3-8 downloaded, Round 2 read from the official PDF. Finals are the highest closing rank across Rounds 1-8 (post-Round-8, pre-FCFS); the final first-come-first-served round published no cutoff. STET 2026 has no result yet — its exam runs 25 October to 21 November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Are these the final Bihar B.Ed CET 2026 cutoffs?
Almost. These are the post-Round-8 finals — the highest closing rank across Rounds 1 to 8 for each college and category. After Round 8 there was a final first-come-first-served round (29 September–3 October 2026), but it published no cutoff list, so no rank from it can be stated. If BRABU publishes any further allotment list, these finals may move.
Why is there no category-wise cutoff for most B.Ed colleges?
Because BRABU's official cutoff PDFs only carry category-wise rows (EWS, BC, EBC, SC, ST, WBC) for 36 colleges — the government and constituent colleges. The other roughly 306 colleges, mostly private, publish UR rows only. A reserved-category candidate therefore has a published category cutoff only at those 36 colleges; everywhere else the UR closing rank is the only published figure.
Why do different websites show different B.Ed cutoffs for the same college?
Because BRABU publishes one cutoff PDF per round, and each PDF is round-specific: its closing rank is the last rank admitted in that round only. Some trackers quote Round 1 as the year's figure, some quote a later round, and some mix rounds. This article takes the highest closing rank across Rounds 1 to 8 for each college and category, and labels the source of every table.
Does Bihar STET 2026 have subject-wise cutoffs?
No. STET is a pass/fail eligibility test, not a seat-allotment counselling, so there is no subject-wise cutoff and no college-wise cutoff. The qualifying mark is fixed by category — General 50% (75 out of 150), BC 45.5% (68.25), EBC 42.5% (63.75), SC/ST/PwD/Women 40% (60) — and it is the same for every subject in both papers. Any page claiming subject-wise STET 2026 cutoffs, or a STET 2026 result before the exam ends on 21 November 2026, is false.
Why does this article say BRABU conducted the 2026 B.Ed CET, not LNMU?
LNMU conducted the B.Ed CET in earlier years (2024 and 2025), but for 2026 Raj Bhavan designated Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University (BRABU), Muzaffarpur, as the nodal university. The official portal is biharcetbed-brabu.in, and all eight round cutoff PDFs are BRABU documents.
What does a dash (—) mean in the tables, and where are the PH and SMQ rows?
A dash means no allotment in that college and category in any of Rounds 1 to 8 in the official PDFs — it does not mean zero seats. Physically handicapped (PH) and sports/management quota (SMQ) allotments appear as separate sub-category rows in the official PDFs; 296 such rows were counted and deliberately excluded from the main tables, because they are sub-quotas, not the main category cutoffs.





